Download Karnov

More than 10000 old games to download for free!


DOS - 1987

Also available on: Mac - Amstrad CPC - Commodore 64

Alt name
Released in
United States
Arcade, Dinosaurs
Data East USA, Inc.
Data East Corporation
Side view
Dosbox support
Broken on current version
4.64 / 5 - 11 votes

Description of Karnov

Karnov is another excellent arcade conversion by Quicksilver, this time casting you as rotund, fire-breathing Russian by the name of Karnov, who's on his quest to recover the lost treasure of Babylon from the evil dragon Ryu.

Although it may seems like a standard platform fare, what makes Karnov very addictive is the huge variety: each of the game's nine levels is packed with new terrain, monsters, and power-ups to collect and use. In contrast to other games, some items you can collect in Karnov are non-weapon items that are extremely useful. For example, a ladder gives you access to the upper elevation where you might find hidden items, or even secret passages in underground caverns. Many levels also have alternative routes, which are useful for when the going gets tough.

The problem, however, is that those alternative routes will often turn out to be as tough as the one you left-- Karnov is a very difficult game that will likely frustrate everyone but the most expert and dedicated players. You only have five lives to make it to the end of the game, and fifty coins are required to get an extra life. Given that those coins are hard to come by, and many monsters seem to dodge Karnov's fireballs with ease, those extra lives don't come cheap.

If you are confident of your reflexes and have a lot of patience, though, you'll have a lot of fun with this game.

Review By HOTUD

Comments and reviews

There is no comment nor review for this game at the moment.

Write a comment

Share your gamer memories, help others to run the game or comment anything you'd like. If you have trouble to run Karnov, read the abandonware guide first!


Download Karnov

We may have multiple downloads for few games when different versions are available. Also, we try to upload manuals and extra documentations when possible. If the manual is missing and you own the original manual, please contact us!

Just one click to download at full speed!

DOS version

Mac version

Amstrad CPC version

Commodore 64 version

Similar games

Fellow retro gamers also downloaded these games:

Prince of Persia abandonware
DOS, Amiga, Mac, Amstrad CPC, Apple II1990
Astro-Dodge abandonware
Defender of The Crown abandonware
DOS, Amiga, Mac, Amstrad CPC, Apple IIgs, C641987

Terms of Use About Link to us Contact Us FAQ Contribute Taking screenshots How to play

MyAbandonware utopiaweb