Download Romance of the Three Kingdoms

More than 10700 old games to download for free!

Romance of the Three Kingdoms

DOS - 1989

Also available on: Amiga - NES - PC-88 - PC-98

Alt names
スーパー三國志, 三国志 for WonderSwan, 三国志, 三国志, Super Sangokushi, Sanguozhi, San Goku Shi, RTK 1
Year
Platform
DOS
Released in
United States
Genre
Strategy
Theme
Historical Battle (specific/exact), Turn-based
Publisher
KOEI Corporation
Developer
KOEI Co., Ltd.
Perspective
Top-Down
4.54 / 5 - 24 votes

Description of Romance of the Three Kingdoms

Without a doubt, KOEI's flagship Romance of The Three Kingdoms games are some of the best and most original historical strategy games ever made. Based on the classic Chinese epic of the same name, choose to play as one of the warlords vying to unite the far-flung Chinese empire in the 10th century.

The first entrant in the RtK series strikes a near-perfect balance between historical flavor and fun, as they feature hundreds of real historical personalities, each with unique traits, and great diplomatic and espionage options. The tactical-level combat is not only fun, but truly reward those who take Sun Tzu's "Ancient Art of War" tome to heart (among the most effective tactics are flanking your enemies from high ground, and luring them into an ambush). One of the game's keys to success is the introduction of intricate personnel management that adds a whole new dimension never before seen in a computer game. Recruiting and rewarding your most capable generals is as important to victory as slaying your opponent's most valued generals in combat (if you can't persuade him to your cause). You can also try to woo your opponents' generals to your side by bribery or personal visits, for which having a high charisma level is all-important.

Romance of The Three Kingdoms 1 also boasts numerous other gameplay options that wonderfully capture the culture and society of China at the time: for instance, the number of your population and morale level determines how big an army you can raise, and improved irrigation and donations to the public are prerequisites to high harvest yields and happy townsfolk. You must also contend with natural disasters such as flood, locusts, and plague that can come without warning.

Overall, an all-time strategy classics that belong to every strategy gamer's collection. Two thumbs up!

Review By HOTUD

Comments and reviews

Phoenix 2016-10-01 0 point DOS version

try to open one of the EXE, COM or BAT file, one of them has to be colored

wariodude128 2014-06-04 1 point DOS version

@JIMMY: Whence you've downloaded the game, mount the game, CD to whatever you called the folder you put it in, then choose MAIN.EXE. Then, it will ask if you want it in colour mode. It will give you a choice of Y/N. Choose Y to make it go into colour mode. You're good.

Jimmy 2011-11-28 2 points DOS version

This game works, but how do I make sure I have color when playing it? The game automatically shoves me into the old black and white mode, from this time period, instead of the much better VGA/SVGA graphics for this time period.

I also found that ROTK 3 was being tough to run, but maybe I screwed something up on my end.Maybe I need to have DOS Box that people have said on this site before.

Write a comment

Share your gamer memories, help others to run the game or comment anything you'd like. If you have trouble to run Romance of the Three Kingdoms, read the abandonware guide first!

 

Download Romance of the Three Kingdoms

We may have multiple downloads for few games when different versions are available. Also, we try to upload manuals and extra documentations when possible. If the manual is missing and you own the original manual, please contact us!

Just one click to download at full speed!

DOS version

Amiga version

NES version

PC-88 version

PC-98 version

Similar games

Fellow retro gamers also downloaded these games:

Terms About Contact Link to us FAQ Useful links Contribute Taking screenshots How to play

MyAbandonware utopiaweb