Download Taipan

More than 10700 old games to download for free!

Taipan

DOS - 1982

Alt name
Taipan!
Year
Platform
DOS
Released in
United States
Genre
Educational, Strategy
Theme
Licensed Title, Managerial, Naval, Trade
Publisher
Avalanche Productions Inc.
4.33 / 5 - 6 votes

Description of Taipan

gave birth to Taipan (also known as Taipan!) in 1982, with the help of Avalanche Productions Inc. as publisher. Cool educational, strategy game, the player evolve in a managerial, naval, licensed title, trade theme with a perspective.

Adaptation for Windows of Taipan! on the Apple II.

Captures and Snapshots

Comments and reviews

morpheusalpha 2015-07-29 0 point DOS version

I played the heck out of this game, and discovered the cheat too. You could pay back Elder Brother Wen more than you owed him, and if you did you would gain equal interest on your overpayments. Since his rates were so high, I could end the game with billions in the Wen bank.

FreeDragon 2012-06-01 0 point DOS version

one of the first games i ever played

admin 2011-03-01 0 point DOS version

Changed the Apple II DSK image with a 2002 port for Windows, hope you will be able to play !

tai pan fan 2011-03-01 0 point DOS version

pls help in finding correct program in opening this .DSK file???

Write a comment

Share your gamer memories, help others to run the game or comment anything you'd like. If you have trouble to run Taipan, read the abandonware guide first!

 

Download Taipan

We may have multiple downloads for few games when different versions are available. Also, we try to upload manuals and extra documentations when possible. If the manual is missing and you own the original manual, please contact us!

Just one click to download at full speed!

DOS version

Similar games

Fellow retro gamers also downloaded these games:

Sid Meier's Civilization abandonware
DOS, Amiga, Mac1991
Uncharted Waters abandonware
DOS, Mac, NES, PC-881991

Terms About Contact Link to us FAQ Useful links Contribute Taking screenshots How to play

MyAbandonware utopiaweb