Download Quake II (Mac)

More than 10000 old games to download for free!

Quake II

Mac - 1999

Alt names
雷神之锤II, Q2
Released in
United States
FPS, Sci-Fi / Futuristic, Shooter
Activision, Inc.
id Software, Inc.
4.56 / 5 - 16 votes

Description of Quake II Mac

id Software, Inc. gave birth to Quake II (also known as 雷神之锤II, Q2) in 1999, with the help of Activision, Inc. as publisher. Cool action game where the player evolve in a sci-fi / futuristic, shooter, fps themewith a 1st-person perspective.

Captures and Snapshots

Comments and reviews

Ron 2016-07-03 0 point

Have been trying for too long to download quake arena 3 and still not working!! Tried all diff ways and diff downloads somebody has to know a way i can download and play it from my mac??? PLEASE

JamSquad 2016-06-28 0 point

Doesn't unzip anymore on mac.

swdev 2016-01-16 0 point

Works (almost) flawlessly in El-Capitan, MacMini 4GB ram. But the weapons changed by itself... the update won't work.

no problem. I can live with that! Thanks! Go to and seek for quake music. I found the music there, and then simply set the location of the music there

Guzano 2015-08-07 0 point Mac version

Awesome game, but the only issue is that it has no music!!!, the music of this game was awesome, what can I do to put the music in this game??, cheers!

MÅNEMANN3 2015-06-19 2 points Mac version

I'm running MacOS 10.10.2 (Yosemite), and it works fine for me. What I did was, I opened "QuakeII_1_0.toast" and copied "baseq2" and the game itself into my applications folder.

Then for the update I opened "QII_108_Update.dmg" and took the took the only file inside "into 'baseq2' folder" and put it in there (in the newly created applications baseq2). I don't know though, if that actually updated the game, as I don't know the difference.

I have one problem though. When I relaunch the game, all my options are reset to default. My safe game is there, luckily, but not the keybindings, resolution changes etc. I remember the same problem from when I played it as a child 15 ears ago.

If anyone knows how to fix this, I'd be pleased if you'd tell me on hans (dot) august (at) gmail (dot) com. Trying to avoid spammers, don't know if it works. Never mind. Enjoy the game people :)

shiitaker 2015-04-15 0 point Mac version

Awesome! Runs well on a macbook pro with OSX 10.9!

SithLord 2015-03-19 1 point Mac version

Cool!!, Installed it on my 2014 Macbook pro with OS X Yosemite and it runs like a charm

0gre 2014-11-25 -3 points Mac version

Just in case no one can tell from the release date of this title: This will NOT run on MacOS X.

Write a comment

Share your gamer memories, help others to run the game or comment anything you'd like. If you have trouble to run Quake II (Mac), read the abandonware guide first!


Download Quake II Mac

We may have multiple downloads for few games when different versions are available. Also, we try to upload manuals and extra documentations when possible. If the manual is missing and you own the original manual, please contact us!

Just one click to download at full speed!

Mac version

Similar games

Fellow retro gamers also downloaded these games:

Quake abandonware

Terms of Use About Link to us Contact Us FAQ Contribute Taking screenshots How to play

MyAbandonware utopiaweb