Download Contra

More than 9500 old games to download for free!

Contra

DOS - 1988

Also available on: Amstrad CPC - Commodore 64

Alt names
魂斗羅, 魂斗罗, Probotector, Kon To Ra, Gryzor
Year
Platform
DOS
Released in
United States
Genre
Action
Theme
Arcade, Platform, Shooter
Publisher
Konami, Inc.
Developer
Konami Industry Co. Ltd.
Perspectives
3rd-Person, Side view
Dosbox support
Supported on 0.73
4.17 / 5 - 35 votes

Description of Contra

A good PC conversion of Konami's hit arcade game of the same name, Contra is a Vietnam war platform game that features Rambo-style one-man commando against seeming the entire planet's enemy population, complete with colorful explosions, varied enemy units, and excellent level design. Although Contra may look just like every other shooter on the market, the game actually offers a much greater gameplay variety than its rivals. The play control, for example, is very responsive, and you can shoot in any direction. You can also cling to walls, jump, and dodge objects (no, not rifle bullets). You can even hold down the fire button for auto-fire, just like in the arcades. The only glaring weakness I've found is that the game is a bit too short though-- but then again, this is true for most Konami game.

The bottom line is this: Contra is fun, fast-paced, and slightly easy... but that shouldn't turn veterans away. No, not from a game whose name is still going strong in various console-based games, although only one more PC conversion (Super C) was made. Two thumbs up!

Review By HOTUD

Comments and reviews

bahadirpatir 2016-06-10 0 point DOS version

Hello!

I got the "Exit to error" message, How to work Contra for Windows 7 DOSBOX, Thanks!

admin 2016-05-09 0 point

Uploaded a working version. The original HOTUD released all its reviews when the site closed.

fariborz 2016-05-07 0 point DOS version

The bullshit description was copied straight from Home of the Underdogs. This version doesn't work because the crack isn't at all versatile.

fhewfuewufhewuhfewf 2016-03-18 0 point

well, hey, this is a good gamebut better verions would be nes or mame verions,and emulators .its fun game for about 30 minuts or so.fucking classics

fhewfuewufhewuhfewf 2016-03-18 0 point

"This doesn't work. I keep getting a screen about some old BBS and the game never loads."

exactly. it dont work

JoeyCagle 2014-01-31 3 points DOS version

This doesn't work. I keep getting a screen about some old BBS and the game never loads.

papache 2013-12-06 -1 point DOS version

the best game for to lear to kill fucking vietnamites

manijkumar amaliyar 2012-06-17 0 point DOS version

this is my favourite game

lolo 2012-01-21 -1 point DOS version

v.good game

Kaushik 2011-08-20 0 point DOS version

Hi,
I downloaded the game but unable to play it through the D-Fend setup . Some Help.

TheGustlik102 2011-04-29 0 point DOS version

The description of this game is about Contra III, not the original Contra.

Write a comment

Share your gamer memories, help others to run the game or comment anything you'd like. If you have trouble to run Contra, read the abandonware guide first!

 

Download Contra

We may have multiple downloads for few games when different versions are available. Also, we try to upload manuals and extra documentations when possible. If the manual is missing and you own the original manual, please contact us!

Just one click to download at full speed!

DOS version

Amstrad CPC version

Commodore 64 version

Similar games

Fellow retro gamers also downloaded these games:

Terms of Use About Link to us Contact Us FAQ Contribute Taking screenshots How to play

MyAbandonware utopiaweb