Download Popcorn

More than 10000 old games to download for free!


DOS - 1988

Alt name
PopCorn 1988
Released in
Arcade, Editor / Construction Set, Paddle / Pong
Dosbox support
Supported on 0.60
4.72 / 5 - 14 votes

Description of Popcorn

Lacral gave birth to Popcorn (also known as PopCorn 1988) in 1988, with the help of Lacral as publisher. Cool action game, the player evolve in a arcade, paddle / pong, editor / construction set theme with a perspective.

Comments and reviews

Damiano 2015-06-12 0 point DOS version

Moonbug, i think the solution to your situation would be running it on say XP machine in VirtualBox, where the speed is actually hypersonic, i checked. To fix that you simply need to use popspeed.exe in the console, and set up the right slowdown interruption, where afaik the higher the number the slower the game. Good luck!

moonbug 2015-05-04 0 point DOS version

This game is great, but I can't get it to run well in dosbox. It's a catch-22 situation... On on hand the game setup is very slow: the program takes forever to draw the title screen, particle animation during menu screen is obviously much slower than it should be, and the level setup (first time you play, or after you lose a life) is very slow. Setting core=normal instead of core=auto made no difference. WIth cycles=auto, the setup stuff is very slow, but the game runs too fast. On my machine, setting cycles to 850 makes the game playable and fun, but then the setup stuff becomes even more slow, to the point that you can go make coffee or whatever every time you lose a life. Has anyone got this game running reasonably well in dosbox?

Exoide 2014-08-04 0 point DOS version

The best paddle game

spiko 2013-11-13 0 point DOS version

the best game

Write a comment

Share your gamer memories, help others to run the game or comment anything you'd like. If you have trouble to run Popcorn, read the abandonware guide first!


Download Popcorn

We may have multiple downloads for few games when different versions are available. Also, we try to upload manuals and extra documentations when possible. If the manual is missing and you own the original manual, please contact us!

Just one click to download at full speed!

DOS version

Similar games

Fellow retro gamers also downloaded these games:

Arkanoid abandonware
DOS, Amiga, Mac, Amstrad CPC, Apple II, C641988
Arkanoid: Revenge of DOH abandonware
DOS, Amiga, Amstrad CPC, C641989
Serpentine abandonware
DOS, C64, VIC-201983

Terms of Use About Link to us Contact Us FAQ Contribute Taking screenshots How to play

MyAbandonware utopiaweb