Download Caesar

More than 13400 old games to download for free!

Caesar

DOS - 1993

Also available on: Amiga - Mac - Atari ST

Alt names
凱撒大帝, 凯撒大帝, Caesar I
Year
1993
Platform
DOS
Released in
United States
Genre
Simulation, Strategy
Theme
Classical antiquity
Publisher
Impressions
Developer
Impressions
Perspective
Top-Down
Dosbox support
Fully supported on 0.73
4.35 / 5 - 17 votes

Description of Caesar

After years of false starts and misdirected attention with its flawed "Micro Miniatures" series, Impressions finally found their true calling in Caesar, a great city and empire management game that can aptly be labeled Sim City in Rome.

You will begin as a low ranking Roman bureaucrat, and must work your way up towards the final goal of --what else-- the Emperor's throne. You will be given control of a pristine Roman province, which you must develop into a thriving metropolis to gain promotion to other provinces that are progressively larger and more difficult to rule. Promotion requirements for each province encompass military might (i.e. successful defense of the province against enemy attacks), as well as economic and social goals (e.g. population happiness and health).

What makes Caesar a lot of fun to play is its tongue-in-cheek inclusion of Roman culture and mythos. You can hope for divine favor buy building temples, and build the coliseums to please the people. Historical elements also strike a good balance between playability and realism: you need to build baths for health-conscious populace, foster industrial growth by trading with neighboring provinces and encourage industries with natural advantages (e.g. wine in Southern Italy). In a novel twist to typical wargame design, the game can even be interlocked with Impressions' Cohort II to give you greater control over tactical battles.

Caesar is the game that finally puts Impressions' name on the map of quality strategy game companies to watch for, although it was still quite underrated in its days due to poor distribution and lack of fanfare. Best of all, Impressions has decided to give away the game for free, to cheers of all fans, although unfortunately the manual isn't up for download. Two thumbs up!

Review By HOTUD

Comments and reviews

jlc420 2015-08-23 0 point

games does work with minor problem. In full screen mode does not scale to fit screen size. Stays small.
Works with 8/8.1/10
I use dosblaster so there is no mounting of any drive(s) even though you will still need to have dosbox installed at least but that's it. You do not have to do anything with dosbox once you install dosblaster.

Mike 2008-04-16 0 point DOS version

wtf is with the loader idk this works

Write a comment

Share your gamer memories, help others to run the game or comment anything you'd like. If you have trouble to run Caesar, read the abandonware guide first!

 

Buy Caesar

Buy Caesar for a small price and enjoy a complete game with music, voices and videos! Most of the games available on GoG, Steam or Origin run instantly. Caesar is available on the following sites:

Download Caesar

We may have multiple downloads for few games when different versions are available. Also, we try to upload manuals and extra documentations when possible. If the manual is missing and you own the original manual, please contact us!

Just one click to download at full speed!

DOS Version

Amiga ROM

Mac Version

Atari ST ROM

Similar games

Fellow retro gamers also downloaded these games:

Caesar II abandonware
DOS, Mac1995
Sid Meier's Civilization abandonware
DOS, Amiga, Windows 3.x, Mac, Atari ST1991
Prince of Persia abandonware
DOS, Amiga, Mac, Amstrad CPC, Apple II, Atari ST, Game Boy, Game Gear, Genesis, NES1990

Terms About Contact Link to us FAQ Useful links Contribute Taking screenshots How to play

MyAbandonware utopiaweb